Is Electrolit Fruit Punch Vegan?

Description
Fruit-punch flavored beverage delivers a sweet-tart, fruity taste with a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it for rehydration after exercise, travel, illness, or hangovers; single-serve bottles suit on-the-go use. Reviews frequently mention quick effectiveness, agreeable flavor, and convenient packaging, though sweetness perceptions vary among users and size preferences.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
- natural fruit punch flavor
- sodium lactate
- glycerol ester of gum rosin
- +2 more
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-punch flavored beverage delivers a sweet-tart, fruity taste with a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it for rehydration after exercise, travel, illness, or hangovers; single-serve bottles suit on-the-go use. Reviews frequently mention quick effectiveness, agreeable flavor, and convenient packaging, though sweetness perceptions vary among users and size preferences.
Ingredients
Water, Dextrose monohydrate. Contains 2% or less of: Sodium lactate, Citric acid, Natural fruit punch flavor, Potassium chloride, Molasses, Magnesium chloride, Calcium chloride. Steviol glycosides, Salt, Sucrose acetate isobutyrate, Glycerol ester of gum rosin, FD&C Red No. 40.
Check Electrolit Fruit Punch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Electrolit Fruit Punch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Where to buy
Electrolit Fruit Punch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


