Is Electrolit Fruit Punch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride
  • natural fruit punch flavor
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • glycerol ester of gum rosin
  • +1 more

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruit-punch flavored beverage delivers a sweet-tart, fruity taste with a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel. Consumers commonly drink it for rehydration after exercise, travel, illness, or hangovers; single-serve bottles suit on-the-go use. Reviews frequently mention quick effectiveness, agreeable flavor, and convenient packaging, though sweetness perceptions vary among users and size preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose monohydrate. Contains 2% or less of: Sodium lactate, Citric acid, Natural fruit punch flavor, Potassium chloride, Molasses, Magnesium chloride, Calcium chloride. Steviol glycosides, Salt, Sucrose acetate isobutyrate, Glycerol ester of gum rosin, FD&C Red No. 40.

Check Electrolit Fruit Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Electrolit Fruit Punch is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go