Is ELEGANT DESSERTS, ASSORTED HOLIDAY BITES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • hazelnut flavor
  • rum flavor whipped topping corn starch
  • blue

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM) WHEAT FLOUR, FONDANT CANE SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SODIUM METABISULFATE) MILK UNSTALTED SWEET BUTTER, EGG NOG, ALMOND PASTE, WHITE CHOCOLATE, VEGETABLE SHORTENING, GRANULATED SUGAR DARK CHOCOLATE, WATER, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS SUGAR COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLOUR, HAZELNUT FLAVOR, RASPBERRY FLAVOR, RUM FLAVOR WHIPPED TOPPING CORN STARCH, HAZELNUTS SWEET CONDENSED MILK, INSTANT COFFEE CREAM OF TARTAR, NUTMEG, BAKING SODA, VANILLA COLORING: BLUE (E133), RED 3 (E127) YELLOW 5 (E102)

Check ELEGANT DESSERTS, ASSORTED HOLIDAY BITES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeTopping