Is Elevate Organic Sunny Caesar Salad, 5.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • fish
  • organic chicken meat
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • natural anchovy flavor
  • organic parmesan hard grating cheese
  • organic milk
  • organic cultured dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Caesar Dressing (Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Dijon Mustard (Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Anchovy Flavor, Organic Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Acacia Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Organic Chicken Meat (Organic Chicken Meat, Water, Less Than 2%: Organic Rice Starch, Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Sunflower Kernels (Organic Sunflower Kernels, Organic Sunflower Oil, Salt), Organic Parmesan Hard Grating Cheese (Organic Parmesan Hard Grating Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking))

Check Elevate Organic Sunny Caesar Salad, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Elevate Organic Sunny Caesar Salad, 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoSide Dish