Is Elevate Organic Sunny Caesar Salad, 5.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • organic parmesan hard grating cheese
  • organic milk
  • organic parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Romaine Lettuce, Organic Caesar Dressing (Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Red Wine Vinegar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Dijon Mustard (Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Salt, Organic Spices), Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Anchovy Flavor, Organic Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Acacia Gum, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Organic Chicken Meat (Organic Chicken Meat, Water, Less Than 2%: Organic Rice Starch, Salt, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Sunflower Kernels (Organic Sunflower Kernels, Organic Sunflower Oil, Salt), Organic Parmesan Hard Grating Cheese (Organic Parmesan Hard Grating Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking))

Check Elevate Organic Sunny Caesar Salad, 5.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Elevate Organic Sunny Caesar Salad, 5.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchOn The GoSide Dish