Is Ella's Kitchen Thai Curry Stage 3 190G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic durum wheat

organic durum wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Butternut Squash 22%, Organic Cooked Pasta 19% (Water, Organic Durum Wheat , Organic Dried Egg Whites), Organic Vegetable Stock 15% (Water and Organic Vegetables: Leeks, Parsnips, Swedes, Carrots), Organic Onions 10%, Organic Carrots 9%, Organic Cooked Lentils 8% (Water, Organic Red Lentils), Organic Green Beans 5%, Organic Papayas 4%, Organic Red Peppers 4%, Organic Coconuts 2%, Organic Garlic <1%, Organic Herbs <1% (Basil, Coriander, Lemongrass), Other Stuff 0%

Check Ella's Kitchen Thai Curry Stage 3 190G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ella's Kitchen Thai Curry Stage 3 190G is available at 3 retailers

British Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrus
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go