Is Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Cous Cous Baby Pouch 6+ Months Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- organic cous cous
- durum wheat semolina
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic vegetable stock 35% (water and organic vegetables: carrots onions), organic tomatoes 17%, organic carrots 14%, organic cous cous (durum wheat semolina), organic courgettes 8%, organic onions 7%, organic red peppers 5%, organic aubergines 4%, organic garlic ,1%, organic extra virgin olive oil ,1%, organic mixed herbs ,1% (basil, oregano, thyme rosemary), other stuff 0%
Check Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Cous Cous Baby Pouch 6+ Months against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Cous Cous Baby Pouch 6+ Months in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Primal Kitchen No Soy Organic Teriyaki Sauce & Marinade - 8.5 fl oz
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Ella's Kitchen Organic Veggie Cous Cous Baby Pouch 6+ Months is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


