Is Ellenos Apple Crisp Real Greek Yogurt, Apple Crisp Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • grade a milk protein concentrate
  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • acidophilus
  • yogurt

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK, GRADE A MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES [S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, L. PARACASEI, L. RHAMNOSUS, L. BIFIDUS], CANE SUGAR, HONEY), APPLE CRISP FILLING (APPLE PUREE CONCENTRATE, DICED APPLES, CINNAMON, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, NUTMEG, CITRUS FIBER), SPICED COOKIE CRUMBLE (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], BUTTER [CREAM], OATS, CANE SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR [CANE] SPICES, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Ellenos Apple Crisp Real Greek Yogurt, Apple Crisp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go