Is Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery Cheddar Cheese Curds, Hot Buffalo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese: Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin (Natural Preservative), Hot Buffalo: Spices, Dried Hot Sauce (Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Dried Tomato, Natural Butter Flavor, Maltodextrin, Encapsulated Onion (Dextrose, Natural Onion Flavor), Less than 2% Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery Cheddar Cheese Curds, Hot Buffalo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery Cheddar Cheese Curds, Hot Buffalo is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping