Is ELSA'S, STRAWBERRY FILLED BUTTER COOKIES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- wheat flour
- natural flavors
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
STRAWBERRY FILLED BUTTER COOKIES: STRAWBERRY FILLING (38%) [SUGAR, APPLES, WATER, STRAWBERRY (1%), ARONIA FRUIT, THICKENERS (PECTINS, GLYCEROL), ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATES), GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH (HYDROXY PROPYL DISTARCH PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, FIRMING AGENT (CALCIUM CITRATES)], WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAIN GLUTEN), SUGAR, BUTTER, MARGARINE [CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE FAT AND OIL: (SOYBEAN, CANOLA, SUNFLOWER, PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT), WATER, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATOR (CITRIC ACID), EMULSIFIER: (MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS)].
Check ELSA'S, STRAWBERRY FILLED BUTTER COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ELSA'S, STRAWBERRY FILLED BUTTER COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


