Is Eltora Salsa Dip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately zesty flavor with balanced acidity and mild to moderate heat, offering a bright, savory profile. Texture is medium-thick and slightly chunky, providing a substantial mouthfeel. Commonly used as a chip dip, a topping for tacos or nachos, an accompaniment to grilled foods, or stirred into dips and sauces. Occasionally

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Tomatoes (22%) Capsicum (13%), Onions (11%), Tomato Paste (7%), Spirit Vinegar, Thickener (1422) Sugar, Salt, Spices and Herbs, Acidity Regulator (330), Caramelised Sugar Syrup.

Check Eltora Salsa Dip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicSweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSalad