Is Emborg Cheese Slices Havarti Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Salt, Lactic Culture, Microbial Rennet, Preservative (E251)
Check Emborg Cheese Slices Havarti against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emborg Cheese Slices Havarti in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Emborg Cheese Slices Havarti is available at 1 retailer
Countdown
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
ButteryMildNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch


