Is EMMER & SPELT FARRO Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • spelt
  • farro
  • emmer

spelt

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FARRO (EMMER, SPELT)

Check EMMER & SPELT FARRO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EMMER & SPELT FARRO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishSalad