Is EMP ADVANCED – 120 VCAPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 22 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetable gelatin
  • magnesium
  • from calcium phosphate dibasic
  • calcium phosphate dibasic
  • all-trans-retinyl palmitate
  • +18 more

vegetable gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (All-trans-retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Vitamin B1 (As Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (As Riboflavin), Vitamin B3 (As Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (As Calcium D-pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Vitamin H (D-biotin), Calcium (Calcium Phosphate Dibasic), Iron (Iron Fumarate), Phosphorus (From Calcium Phosphate Dibasic), Iodine (Lamina Digitata/ascophylum Nodosum), Magnesium (Magnesium Oxide), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Boron (Boric Acid), Selenium (Sodium Selenite), Copper (Copper Sulphate), Manganese (Manganese Carbonate), Chromium (Chromium Chloride), Molybdenum (Sodium Molybdate), Poyassium Chloride, Dl-phenylalanine, L-glutamine, Citrus Bioflavonoids (Citrus Spp,), Flavanones, Flavanols, Flavones, Grape Seed (Vitis Vinifera), Extract 100:1, Dried Equivalent 25, Choline Bitartrate, Myo-inositol, Ginkgo Biloba (Leaf), Ginkgo Flavone Glycosides, Terpene Lactones, L-methionine, Germanium Sesquioxide (Bis (2-Carboxyethylgermanium Sesquioxide)), Nickel (Nickel Sulphate), Vanadium (Sodium Metavanadate), Vegetable Gelatin, Magnesium Stearate Methylcellulose (Veggie Cap), Cellulose, Silicon Dioxide, Magnesium Stearate, Natural Vanilla Flavour

Check EMP ADVANCED – 120 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

EMP ADVANCED – 120 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go