Is Enchiladas Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- bleached wheat flour
- natural flavor
- oat fiber
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN), DEXTROSE, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, BELL PEPPER POWDER, CILANTRO FLAKES, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON OIL), LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY FLAKES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICE), GOLDEN BLEND TORTILLAS (WATER, CORN MASA FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, TRACE OF LIME), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL EXPELLER PRESSED, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, OAT FIBER, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID), SODIUM METABISULFITE, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RED AND GREEN JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ENZYMES, CULTURES, POWDERED CORN & POTATO STARCH TO PREVENT CAKING).
Check Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enchiladas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS POBLANO WITH BLACK BEANS & RICE ROASTED DARK MEAT CHICKEN, SPINACH & OAXACA CHEESE WRAPPED WITH CORN TORTILLAS IN A CREAMY POBLANO CHILI SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS POBLANO
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS
Casa Mamita Chicken & Cheese Enchiladas
Beef Enchiladas Cantina Style
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


