Is Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Espresso Beans – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, roasty flavor with pronounced bittersweet intensity and crunchy inclusions; texture combines a firm snap with a smooth melt. Commonly used for direct snacking, baking, dessert garnishes, or pairing with beverages. Reviews frequently note bold flavor, noticeable crunch, consistent quality, and occasional comments about bitterness or strong roast character profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Unbleached Water-filtered Beet Sugar, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier) And Natural Vanilla), Espresso Coffee Beans

Check Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Espresso Beans – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Espresso Beans – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterEarthy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go