Is English Cheesecake Company 2 Vanilla & Biscoff Cheesecake Slices 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- full fat soft cheese
- milk solids
- reduced fat soft cheese
- milk
- whipping cream
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Biscuit Base [Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt], Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Caramelised Biscuit Spread (15%) [Caramelised Biscuits ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Soya Lecithins; Acid: Citric Acid)], Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (13%) ( Milk Solids, Modified Starch, Salt), Sugar, Caramelised Biscuit Crumbs (6%) ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Cinnamon), Full Fat Soft Cheese (6%) ( Milk Solids, Modified Starch, Salt), Water, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk , Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Flavouring
Check English Cheesecake Company 2 Vanilla & Biscoff Cheesecake Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open English Cheesecake Company 2 Vanilla & Biscoff Cheesecake Slices 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Noosa Vanilla Cheesecake Bites - 4.4oz/6ct
Lotus Biscoff Vanilla Flavor
Black Rifle Coffee Company Vanilla Bomb Espresso 300 Mg Triple Shot 100% Arabica Coffee, Vanilla Bomb
Lotus Biscoff Sandwich Biscuits - Vanilla Flavour 150g
Where to buy
English Cheesecake Company 2 Vanilla & Biscoff Cheesecake Slices 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


