Is ENGLISH MUFFINS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DATEM, MINERAL OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RICE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ACETIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CITRATE.
Check ENGLISH MUFFINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENGLISH MUFFINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


