Is Enjoy Life Soft-Baked Breakfast Ovals - Chocolate Chip Banana Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat flour
  • quick oat flakes
  • steel cut oats
  • rolled oats
  • +1 more

oat flour

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, moist ovals present mild fruit sweetness paired with sweet-bitter accents, featuring a tender, cake-like crumb and gentle chew. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go breakfast, quick snack, or packed lunch item. Reviewers often comment on consistent softness, portable packaging, agreeable sweetness, and suitability for children's meals and school-day routines overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats (Steel Cut Oats, Rolled Oats, Quick Oat Flakes, Oat Flour), Safflower Oil, Brown Sugar, Sorghum Flour, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Date Paste, Water, Buckwheat Flour, Vegetable Glycerin, Dried Banana, Pureed Banana, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon, Vanilla Extract, Konjac, Rosemary Extract

Check Enjoy Life Soft-Baked Breakfast Ovals - Chocolate Chip Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Enjoy Life Soft-Baked Breakfast Ovals - Chocolate Chip Banana is available at 8 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsThrive MarketMeijerBillion Vegan

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingLunch