Is Enlightened Ice Cream, Bars Fudge Low Fat, 3.75 Fl Oz, 4 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Dutched Cocoa, Cream, Vegetable Glycerin, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract

Check Enlightened Ice Cream, Bars Fudge Low Fat, 3.75 Fl Oz, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Enlightened Ice Cream, Bars Fudge Low Fat, 3.75 Fl Oz, 4 Pack is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go