Is Enlightened Ice Cream Light Cold Brew Coffee 1 Pint - 473 Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono & diglycerides

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cream
skim milk
vitamin a palmitate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cold-brew coffee ice cream offers pronounced coffee flavor with a smooth, creamy yet slightly airy texture, easy to scoop from pint. Commonly eaten straight, added to affogato, or blended into shakes. Reviews note strong coffee character, consistent creaminess, convenient portion, with occasional comments about sweetness or slight iciness and balance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Coffee, Cream, Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Monk Fruit Extract, Vitamin A Palmitate, Skim Milk, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Enlightened Ice Cream Light Cold Brew Coffee 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Enlightened Ice Cream Light Cold Brew Coffee 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 2 retailers

SafewayHarris Teeter

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Enlightened Ice Cream Light Cold Brew Coffee 1 Pint - 473 Ml | Spoonful