Is Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Peanut Butter Fudge 1 Pint - 473 Ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • vegetable glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
vegetable glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich peanut butter fudge flavor with a smooth, creamy base punctuated by dense fudge ribbons; texture is often described as velvety though some users report occasional iciness. Commonly enjoyed straight from the pint as a dessert or snack, or also served with brownies or waffles for extra indulgence, often praised.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Peanuts, Egg Yolks, Non-GMO Soluble Corn Fiber, Allulose, Erythritol, Coconut Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Dutched Cocoa, Butter, Natural Flavor, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Chocolate Liquor, Lactic Acid, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Locust Gum, Vanilla.

Check Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Peanut Butter Fudge 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Peanut Butter Fudge 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 8 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go