Is Ensure Enlive Meal Replacement Shake, 20g Protein, 350 Calories, Advanced Nutrition Protein Shake, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 4 Bottles Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Sodium Caseinate, Canola Oil, Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides, Corn Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Beta-hydroxy-beta-methylbutyrate, Potassium Hydroxide, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 0.5% of: Vitamins & Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Potassium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Hydroxide, Choline Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, DL-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacinamide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Phylloquinone, Biotin, Vitamin D3), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Cellulose Gum, L-carnitine, Carrageenan, Red 3, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Manganese Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Ferrous Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Cupric Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Chloride Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Selenate, Biotin, Magnesium Hydroxide, Potassium Iodide, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Molybdate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Choline Chloride, Vitamin D3, Cyanocobalamin, Dl-aplha-tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Phylloquinone, Potassium Citrate

Check Ensure Enlive Meal Replacement Shake, 20g Protein, 350 Calories, Advanced Nutrition Protein Shake, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 4 Bottles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ensure Enlive Meal Replacement Shake, 20g Protein, 350 Calories, Advanced Nutrition Protein Shake, Strawberry, 8 fl oz, 4 Bottles is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep