Is Ensure Neutral Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- +8 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Corn Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide And Sodium Selenite), Soy Protein Isolate, Vitamins (choline Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Vitamin A Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Ensure Neutral Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Neutral Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles
Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink
About this product
Beverage · Powder


