Is Ensure Neutral Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- +6 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Sucrose, Corn Oil, Calcium Caseinate, Minerals (potassium Citrate, Magnesium Sulphate, Sodium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate Dibasic, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Ferrous Sulphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide And Sodium Selenite), Soy Protein Isolate, Vitamins (choline Chloride, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Mixed Tocopherols, Vitamin A Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Beta Carotene, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12). Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Ensure Neutral Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Neutral Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Dole 4 Pack Fruit in Jelly, Mandarins in Orange Flavour Jelly
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake Vanilla Ready-to-Drink 8 fl oz Bottles
Ensure Clear Nutrition Drink Mixed Fruit Ready-to-Drink
About this product
Beverage · Powder


