Is Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake With Fiber-Vanilla Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- sodium caseinate
- pantothenic acid
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- magnesium phosphate
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Maltodextrin, Sugar, Blend Of (dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Vitamins And Minerals (magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Citrate, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Folic Acid, Biotin, Pantothenic Acid, Phosphorus, Selenium, Molybdenum, Chloride, Zinc), Carrageenan, Salt Contains Milk and Soy Ingredients.
Check Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake With Fiber-Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ensure Plus Nutrition Shake With Fiber-Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz


