Is Entenmann's Baker's Delights Party Crème Filled Cupcakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • eggs
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • +3 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Eggs, Vegetable Shortening (Palm, Soybean Oils), Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Food Starch-Modified (Corn), Whey, Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Nonfat Milk, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Calcium Carbonaté, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate), Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cornstarch, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Agar, Carnauba Wax, Cellulose Gum, Artificial Color, Red 3, Blue 1, Dextrose.

Check Entenmann's Baker's Delights Party Crème Filled Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Entenmann's Baker's Delights Party Crème Filled Cupcakes is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go