Is Katz Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eggs, sugar, gluten free flour (brown rice flour, white rice flour, corn starch, potato starch, tapioca starch, potato flour), confectioners sugar (sugar, corn starch), palm oil, canola oil, strawberry puree, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium acid bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, corn starch), natural flavor, salt, xanthan gum, vegetable juice (for color), agar, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, sunflower lecithin.
Check Katz Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Simple Truth® Sandwich Cookies Creme Filled Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Heavenly Creme Cakes (Frozen - .75 Units)
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


