Is Katz Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Eggs, sugar, gluten free flour (brown rice flour, white rice flour, corn starch, potato starch, tapioca starch, potato flour), confectioners sugar (sugar, corn starch), palm oil, canola oil, strawberry puree, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium acid bicarbonate, monocalcium phosphate, corn starch), natural flavor, salt, xanthan gum, vegetable juice (for color), agar, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, sunflower lecithin.
Check Katz Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Katz Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Strawberry Toaster Pastries
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Simple Truth® Sandwich Cookies Creme Filled Gluten Free Vanilla -- 8 oz
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Heavenly Creme Cakes (Frozen - .75 Units)
Katz Gluten Free Lemon Heavenly Creme Filled Cupcakes (Frozen - .50 Unit)
About this product
Snack · Piece


