Is Entenmann's Mini Snack Cakes Brookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
whey
sodium stearoyl lactylate

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Bleached Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (soybean), Eggs, Water, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Vegetable Shortening (palm Oil), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Fructose, Whey, Food Starch-modified (corn And/or Wheat), Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Glycerin, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Whey Protein Concentrate, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Wheat Starch, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk and Egg.

Check Entenmann's Mini Snack Cakes Brookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go