Is EnviroKidz Organic Panda, Crispy Rice Bars, Peanut Butter, 6 oz (1 pack) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice Flour, Brown Rice Syrup, Honey, Peanut Butter, Invert Cane Syrup, Evaporated Cane Juice, Soy Oil, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Molasses, Organic

Check EnviroKidz Organic Panda, Crispy Rice Bars, Peanut Butter, 6 oz (1 pack) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EnviroKidz Organic Panda, Crispy Rice Bars, Peanut Butter, 6 oz (1 pack) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item