Is Equate Adult Multivitamin Gummies Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavors
- lactic acid
- pantothenic acid
- as calcium d-pantothenate
- +7 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (As Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin C (As Ascorbic Acid, And Sodium Ascorbate) Vitamin D (As Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (As Dl-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B6 (As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (As Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin, Pantothenic Acid (As Calcium D-Pantothenate) Iodine (As Potassium Iodide), Zinc (Zinc Chelate) Chromium (As Chromium Picolinate), Molybdenum (As Molybdenum Citrate), Boron (As Boron Citrate), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Colors Added (Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Maqui Berry Juice Concentrate), Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors. Fractionated Coconut Oil. Carnauba Wax.
Check Equate Adult Multivitamin Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Adult Multivitamin Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
COLLISIONS GUMMIES, RASPBERRY LEMONADE, CHERRY WATERMELON, PINEAPPLE PUNCH
Metamucil Fiber Gummies
CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE GUMMIES, CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


