Is Equate Orange 1,000mg Vitamin C Plus Vitamin D & Zinc Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- calcium phosphate
- sucrose
- as calcium carbonate
- +6 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid, zinc ascorbate), Vitamin D (as cholecalciferol), Thiamine (as thiamine hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (as niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate, Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, calcium pantothenate, calcium phosphate), Phosphorus (as sodium phosphate, calcium phosphate, potassium phosphate), Magnesium (as magnesium hydroxide, magnesium carbonate), Zinc (as zinc ascorbate), Manganese (as manganese gluconate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium (as sodium bicarbonate, sodium phosphate), Potassium (as potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, potassium phosphate), Sucrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors. Contains <2% Of: Fructose, Sucralose, Silica, Rebaudioside A (stevia Leaf Extract), Beta-carotene (color), Maltodextrin, Acacia.
Check Equate Orange 1,000mg Vitamin C Plus Vitamin D & Zinc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Orange 1,000mg Vitamin C Plus Vitamin D & Zinc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Sparkling Ice® Orange Passionfruit Plus Caffeine Sparkling Water 16 Fl. Oz. Can
Viactiv Milk Chocolate Calcium Chews Plus Vitamin D
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


