Is ESPRESSO COFFEE CAKE COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH A CINNAMON OATMEAL CRUMBLE AND ESPRESSO FLAVORED SWIRL, ESPRESSO COFFEE CAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, ESPRESSO FLAVORED SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COFFEE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM), OATMEAL CINNAMON CRUMBLE (SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED TRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, 'RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], OATS, CANOLA OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, BAKING SODA, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCONUT OIL), COFFEE EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE AND CELLULOSE GUM.

Check ESPRESSO COFFEE CAKE COFFEE ICE CREAM WITH A CINNAMON OATMEAL CRUMBLE AND ESPRESSO FLAVORED SWIRL, ESPRESSO COFFEE CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping