Is Essano Rosehip Facial Sheet Mask Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • manuka honey
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • xanthan gum
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycerin

manuka honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice<sup>*</sup>, Glycerin, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Coco-Caprylate, Glyceryl Oleate, coco-Glucoside, Betaine, MEL (Manuka Honey) Extract, Panthenol, Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil<sup>*</sup>, Benzyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Olivate, Lysolecithin, Sclerotium Gum, Sorbitan Olivate, Pullulan, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Tetrasodium Glutamata Diacetate, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Parfum (Fragrance), Limonene

Check Essano Rosehip Facial Sheet Mask against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Essano Rosehip Facial Sheet Mask is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Texture
SilkySmooth