Is Essential 2 Frozen Cod & Parsley Fish Cakes Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Cod (fish) (41%), cooked potato (18%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), rapeseed oil, onion, double cream (milk) (3%), cornflour, dried potato, wheat semolina, rice flour, maize flour, salt, parsley, wheat gluten, yeast, sunflower oil, ground white pepper, dried garlic, dried onion
Check Essential 2 Frozen Cod & Parsley Fish Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential 2 Frozen Cod & Parsley Fish Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Superfood Frozen Veggie Cakes - 12oz/6ct
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Heavenly Creme Cakes (Frozen - .75 Units)
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
Kodiak Cakes Chocolate Chip Power Waffles, Frozen Waffles, 10 Ct
About this product
Seafood · Patty, Frozen


