Is Essential Every Day Ghost Pepper Cheese Blend Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • monterey jack cheese with added peppers

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese With Added Peppers (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno, Habanero, And Ghost Peppers, Salt, Enzymes). Contains: Milk.

Check Essential Every Day Ghost Pepper Cheese Blend against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping