Is ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, FAT FREE COTTAGE CHEESE, PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- cultured pasteurized skim milk
- enzyme
- vitamin a palmitate
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavor
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, PINEAPPLE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ASPARTAME*, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND ENZYME.
Check ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, FAT FREE COTTAGE CHEESE, PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ESSENTIAL EVERYDAY, FAT FREE COTTAGE CHEESE, PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


