Is Eta Uppercuts Deli Cut Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

deli cut chips deliver a sturdy, ridged crunch with pronounced sea salt and tangy balsamic notes. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, paired with sandwiches or served at gatherings, reviewers praise bold flavor and crisp texture, while some report the vinegar intensity as strong or occasionally uneven across individual chips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Flavoured Seasoning (Natural Flavour, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Balsamic Vinegar Powder)

Check Eta Uppercuts Deli Cut Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Eta Uppercuts Deli Cut Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go