Is Evergreen Original Tofu Regular Firm 900g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soya bean extract

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soya bean extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soya Bean Extract(Soybeans, Water), Calcium Sulpha te (516), Firming Agent(575)

Check Evergreen Original Tofu Regular Firm 900g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Evergreen Original Tofu Regular Firm 900g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySaladMeal Prep
Soy Free? Evergreen Original Tofu Regular Firm 900g | Spoonful