Is Trader Joe's High Protein Organic Tofu Super Firm Soy Free?

Description
Firm, dense block with a neutral, mild flavor that readily absorbs marinades and seasonings. Texture is very compact and chewy, holding shape during grilling, pan-searing, baking, and stir-frying. Commonly used sliced, cubed, or crumbled for skewers, salads, sandwiches, tofu scrambles, and hearty mains; reviewers note consistent firmness and versatility too.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- organic soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, dense block with a neutral, mild flavor that readily absorbs marinades and seasonings. Texture is very compact and chewy, holding shape during grilling, pan-searing, baking, and stir-frying. Commonly used sliced, cubed, or crumbled for skewers, salads, sandwiches, tofu scrambles, and hearty mains; reviewers note consistent firmness and versatility too.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Sulfate. Contains Soy.
Check Trader Joe's High Protein Organic Tofu Super Firm against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's High Protein Organic Tofu Super Firm in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


