Is Everything bagels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
- L-cysteine
- dextrose
- monoglycerides
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
farine enrichie non blanchie (farine de blé, farine d'orge maltée, fer réduit, niacine, mononitrate de thiamine [vitamine b1], acide folique), eau, oignon déshydraté, ail deshydrate, graines de pavot, graines de sésame, sucre. contient moins de 2 % de chacun des ingrédients suivants: levure, sel, dextrose, propionate de calcium, monoglycerides, gomme de guar, farine de soja, sulfate de calcium, carbonate de calcium, acide ascorbique, l-cysteine, sulfate d'ammonium, jodate de potassium, enzymes. contient:ble, soja. 6% potassium 110 mg calcium 26 mg iron / fer 1 mg *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot *5% ou moins c'est peu, 15 % ou plus c'est beaucoup 26 a pour 204 north conn.
Check Everything bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Everything bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


