Is Everything Flavoured Rice Cakes, Crispy Minis Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, bite-sized rounds deliver a bold savory seasoning and an airy, crunchy texture that reviewers often note as reliably crunchy. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, quick party nibbles, or bases for spreads and toppings; reviews mention convenient portioning, occasional breakage in packaging, and consistent flavor intensity and portability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavour
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, bite-sized rounds deliver a bold savory seasoning and an airy, crunchy texture that reviewers often note as reliably crunchy. Consumers commonly use them as on-the-go snacks, quick party nibbles, or bases for spreads and toppings; reviews mention convenient portioning, occasional breakage in packaging, and consistent flavor intensity and portability.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Brown Rice, Corn, Seasoning (Dried Onion, Milk Ingredients, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Natural Flavour), Vegetable Oil. Contains Milk And Sesame Seed.
Check Everything Flavoured Rice Cakes, Crispy Minis against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Everything Flavoured Rice Cakes, Crispy Minis in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
KELLOGG'S RICE KRISPIES TREATS THE ORIGINAL CRISPY MARSHMALLOW SQUARES, THE ORIGINAL
Where to buy
Everything Flavoured Rice Cakes, Crispy Minis is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


