Is Evolution Stuffed Mushrooms - 7 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pepper jack cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • low moisture part skim mozzarella cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

pepper jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Mushrooms, Mozzarella Cheese (Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Rice Flour And Cellulose Powder Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin [A Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Panko Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Yellow Onion, Parmesan Cheese (Parmesan Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Molasses, Salt, Vinegar, Caramel Color, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein [Soy], Enriched Wheat Flour [Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, And Sodium Benzoated), Pepper Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Red And Green Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes, Cellulose [To Prevent Caking]), Minced Garlic In Water (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Parsley, Basil, Sage, Black Pepper.

Check Evolution Stuffed Mushrooms - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Evolution Stuffed Mushrooms - 7 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishSnack