Is Excellent Pralines 330 g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan tristearate
  • stabiliser e 492

sorbitan tristearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White, Dessert Chocolate, Pralines Filled With Toffee Flavour, Nut, Milk And Cocoa Cream: Sugar, Vegetable Palm Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder 10%, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder 4,5%, Cocoa Mass, Hazelnut Mass 2,8%, Whey Powder (From Milk), Wheat Flour, Glucose, Cocoa 0,6%, Cocoa With Reduced Fat Content 0,4%, Emulsifiers: Lecithins (From Soy), E 476, Partly Hydrogenated Vegetable Palm Fat, Milk Fat, Flavours, Glucose And Fructose Syrup, Stabiliser E 492, Potato Starch, Salt, Egg Powder, Raising Agents: E 450 And E 500, Dessert Chocolate - Cocoa Mass Minimum 47%, Product May Contain Traces Of Peanut And Almonds, Product Contains Gluten And Eggs, Dessert Chocolates Filled With Cherry In Liqueur Chocolate 56% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Stabilizer: Sorbitan Tristearate, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Cherry 13,3%, Alcohol 5,0%, Flavour, Cherry Juice, Chocolate - Cocoa Mass Min, 58%

Check Excellent Pralines 330 g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking