Is Exceptional By ASDA 2 Free From Triple Chocolate Muffins Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +1 more

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Whole Egg, White Chocolate (13%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Ropeseed Oil, Dark Chocolate (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Potato Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Flour, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Vegetable Oils [Sunflower, Rapeseed], Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Rowanberry Extract, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Cocoa Mass*, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Exceptional By ASDA 2 Free From Triple Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go