Is Exceptional by ASDA 4 Frangipane & Amaretto Mince Pies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mincemeat (33%) [Sugar, Apple Purée, Sultanas, Raisins, Glucose Syrup, Currants, Palm Oil, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Orange Peel, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil, Lemon Peel, Colour (Plain Caramel), Coriander Seeds, Ginger Powder, Cassia, Caraway Seeds], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Unsalted Butter (Milk) (16%), Sugar, Blanched Flaked Almonds (Nut) (5%), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Ground Almonds (Nut), Dextrose, Amaretto Liqueur (1.5%), Oats, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Gluten, Cornflour, Palm Oil, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Salt, Flavouring
Check Exceptional by ASDA 4 Frangipane & Amaretto Mince Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 4 Frangipane & Amaretto Mince Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


