Is Exceptional by ASDA 6 Triple Chilli Pork Sausages 400g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • sausage casing
  • pork
  • dextrose

sausage casing

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (80%), Water, Green Jalapeño Peppers (3%), Rice Flour, Parsley, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Spices, Garlic, Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Ginger Purée, Chilli Flakes, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Habanero Chillies, Smoked Salt, Smoked Paprika, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite), Tomato Powder, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Garlic Powder, Green Bell Peppers, Onion Powder, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Paprika Extract, Dextrose (Contains Sulphites), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Oregano, Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]

Check Exceptional by ASDA 6 Triple Chilli Pork Sausages 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySmokySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking