Is Exceptional by ASDA Garlic & Parmesan Baby Potatoes 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- using calfs' rennet
- unpasteurised milk
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- unsalted butter
- parsley butter
using calfs' rennet
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes (87%), Garlic and Parsley Butter (5%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Salt, Black Pepper], Parmesan Cheese (4%) [Unpasteurised Milk, using Calfs' Rennet], Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Cracked Black Pepper
Check Exceptional by ASDA Garlic & Parmesan Baby Potatoes 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Garlic & Parmesan Baby Potatoes 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Baby Reds Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Idahoan Roasted Garlic Mashed Potatoes - Gluten-Free, Real Idaho Potatoes - 1 Pouch (4 Servings)
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


