Is EXTRA CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY Soy Free?

Description
Dense, roasted, nutty flavor with pronounced crunchy texture featuring sizeable pieces that provide bite. Commonly used as a spread on bread and toast, stirred into baking batters, blended into smoothies, or added to sauces, snacks. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and strong flavor, though some report it can be overly chunky.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dense, roasted, nutty flavor with pronounced crunchy texture featuring sizeable pieces that provide bite. Commonly used as a spread on bread and toast, stirred into baking batters, blended into smoothies, or added to sauces, snacks. Reviewers cite satisfying crunch and strong flavor, though some report it can be overly chunky.
Ingredients
Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono- And Diglycerides And Salt
Check EXTRA CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EXTRA CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
EXTRA CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER, EXTRA CRUNCHY is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


